2019 Westpac Rotorua Business Excellence Awards 

 

TO PURCHASE YOUR TICKETS CLICK HERE

 

16 August:  Young Innovator (Year 11-13 Student) entries close

23-09 August:  Preliminary judging

30 August:   Finalists confirmed

21 & 22 September: Finalist presentation to the full judging panel for Excellence categories only

5th October: Gala Dinner and Awards Presentation Evening 

 

Entry Categories for 2019

Excellence in Primary Industries
                                         
Excellence in Manufacturing and Distribution
         

Excellence in Property and Construction
Excellence in Retail
Excellence in the Service Sector
Excellence in Tourism and Hospitality
Bi-Lingual Award
Sustainability in Business
Innovation and Technology
Small Business - less than 8 FTE
Not for Profit
Workplace Safety
Emerging Leader (under 40 years)
Employee of the Year

Young Innovator of the Year
Rotorua Company of the Year
Rotorua Business Person of the Year
Rotorua Business Excellence
Supreme Winner

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Westpac Rotorua Business Excellence Awards 

 
See all the photos <<click here>>

 WINNERS LIST:

Supreme Winner Sponsored by Westpac

  • Event Impressions

 Business Person of the Year Sponsored by Red Stag Timber

  • Peter Clark – PF Olsen

Outstanding Contribution to Rotorua Sponsored by Rotorua Lakes Council

  • Red Stag Timber

 Young Entrepreneur of the Year Sponsored by Ministry of Education

  • Kacy Sander

 
Employee of the Year Sponsored by Jigsaw Solutions Group

  • Daniel Ward – 4 Square Edmund Road

 Social Licence Business Award Sponsored by Bay of Connections

  • Crankworx

Not For Profit Business AwardSponsored by The Hits 97.5FM 

  • Te Taumata Ngati Whakaue Iho-Ake Trust

Innovation and Disruption Business AwardSponsored by Bayleys

  • Kilwell Fibretube Ltd

Bi-Lingual Business AwardSponsored by Pipi Ma

  • Kahui Legal


Small Business Excellence Award
Sponsored by Avid Management Consulting Agency

  • Stolen Bike Catering

 Retail Excellence Award Sponsored by Pukeroa Oruawhata Group

  • 4 Square Edmund Road

 Service Sector Excellence Award Sponsored by Holland Beckett Law

  • Event Impressions

 Tourism & Hospitality Excellence Award Sponsored by Deloitte

  • Kaitiaki Adventures

Primary and Manufacturing Industries Excellence Award Sponsored by Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology 

  • Onuku Maori Lands Trust

 Judges Acknowledgement of Excellence Award Sponsored by Rotorua Chamber of Commerce 

  • Kilwell Fibretube Ltd

 Property & Construction Excellence Award Sponsored by OneRoof 

  • The Glass Guys

Previous Westpac Rotorua Business Awards Winners

Click below to view previous winners.

VIEW WINNERS