Westpac Rotorua Business Excellence Awards Supreme Winner DCA Architects of Transformation

Congratulations to all Winners of the Westpac Rotorua Business Excellence Awards 2019.

SUPREME WINNER - Sponsored by Westpac 
DCA Architects of Transformation

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO ROTORUA - Sponsored by Rotorua Lakes Council
Pukeroa Oruawhata Group

BUSINESSPERSON OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by Red Stag Timber
Ian Patchell

EXCELLENCE IN PRIMARY INDUSTRIES - Sponsored by Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology

PF Olsen Ltd

EXCELLENCE IN PROPERTY, CONSTRUCTION & MANUFACTURING - Sponsored by Rotorua Business Chamber
DCA Architects of Transformation

EXCELLENCE IN THE RETAIL INDUSTRY - Sponsored by Pukeroa Oruawhata Group
Mountain Jade

EXCELLENCE IN THE SERVICE SECTOR - Sponsored by Holland Beckett Law
Cheal

EXCELLENCE IN HOSPITALITY - Sponsored by Deloitte
Sichuan Style Restaurant

EXCELLENCE IN TOURISM - Sponsored by Deloitte
Waimangu Volcanic Valley

BI-LINGUAL BUSINESS AWARD - Sponsored by Deloitte
Arataua

SMALL BUSINESS AWARD - Sponsored by Osbornes Funeral Directors and Advisors
Galaxy Travel World Travellers

SUSTAINABILITY BUSINESS AWARD - Rotorua Economic Development
Jasco Distributing

INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY BUSINESS AWARD - Scion
Waimangu Volcanic Valley

NOT FOR PROFIT - The Hits 97.5
The Arts Village

ACC WORKPLACE SAFETY - ACC
Redwoods Treewalk

EMERGING LEADER - Ministry of Social Development
Kerri Anne Hancock – Te Maru o Ngati Rangiwewehi

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR - Our House Rotorua
Helen Bennett - Physio Direct

YOUNG INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR - Ministry of Education
Kayleigh Waller - Western Heights High School

 

WRBEA 2019 Winners photo gallery       WRBEA 2019 photo Gallery

THANK YOU JUDGES

Many thanks to our 2019 judges who volunteered time and knowledge in evaluating businesses who entered.

Andrew Orme - Tompkins Wake

Kiri Tahana - Kahui Legal

Clare Gallagher - Edmund Road 4 Square

James McDougall - Holland Beckett Law

Rebecca Wright - Rotorua Economic Development

Frank Zhou - Westpac

Tim Wild - Bright Wild & Thomas

Glenn Tasker - Quest Rotorua Central

Richard Fullard - Osborne Funeral Directors

Miranda Bell - Bizwise Ltd

Greg Bold - Mitre 10

Darrin Walsh - NZCU Central

Kererua Savage - Westpac

Tamarapa Lloyd Deloitte

Tony Gill - Rotorua Energy Charitable Trust

Michelle Templer - Rotorua Economic Development

Julian Elder - Scion

Allison Lawton - Avid Business Agency

Tammy-Lee Holmes - Goal Digger

Brent MacDonald - Ministry of Social Development

Gavin Long - NZCU Central

Marie Dennis - Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology

Jon Dimock - Ministry of Education

Jayne Furlong - Ministry of Social Development

Deb Rolls - Safety Made Easy

 


Previous Westpac Rotorua Business Awards Winners

Click below to view previous winners.

VIEW WINNERS